YOUTH VOICE JOURNAL (YVJ) | ISSN: 2056-2969

Youth Voice Journal (YVJ) is an international, multidisciplinary, peer-reviewed journal that publishes theoretical contributions and empirical studies on international issues affecting young people. YVJ is published by IARS Publications, a member of COPE. YVJ is ranked and indexed by Scopus, ORCID, Kudos, Criminal Justice Abstracts, EBSCO Information Services and The European Reference Index for the Humanities and the Social Sciences (ERIH PLUS).

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you.  We are required to notify you of this information under the EU GDPR regulations and other data protection legislation.  Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

The Youth Voice Journal (YVJ) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our Electronic Information, Data Management and Communications Policy.

About the information we collect and hold

What information

We may collect the following information about you, depending on your involvement with the charity the information we keep may differ slightly:

  • Your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Data about what we have sent you and when;
  • Data you voluntarily provide when you contact us;
  • Details of how we have cooperated, for example whether you have been to one of our conferences;
  • We might retain your image, in photographic and video form;
  • Details of your social media, such as LinkedIn;
  • Your password if you chose to access our online training;
  • Your preferred payment methods and membership renewal dates; and
  • Details of any of our projects that you have asked to be kept informed about.

We collect information from our research surveys. You can choose to sign up to and respond to surveys and polls and these help us to understand our members’ opinions, views and attitudes. If you sign up to a research survey which we run and complete our surveys or polls, we will collect information about you including your name, contact details and survey responses (Survey Data).

We also collect anonymised publicly available information from social networking sites such as Website Tracking data, Facebook and Twitter, for example likes, shares, tweets and posts about the YVJ. This information is provided to us by a third party and is usually anonymised so we cannot see who has posted the information. This information is used to demonstrate the dissemination of our work.

How we collect the information

If you are a visitor to our website, we may collect information from you when you visit the website, through our online forms and through third party tracking data.  If your information needs updating again you can let us know at any time and we will do that too.

Should you undertake one of our research surveys, we will collect data from you at the time you fill in the survey or during an interview or focus group.  We normally anonymise this data or psudonomyse the data to protect your identity.  Where we cannot do that we password protect files which contain your information.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • with your consent to send you updates about our publications.
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

On occasions we archive publicly available data, such as twitter or Facebook threads to demonstrate the efficacy of our dissemination activities. Occasionally this may include copies of Voluntary Data that you have provided on public areas of the platform. We will only ever capture personal data that has already been made publicly available in this way and for these purposes. Where possible, when the sites are archived we anonymise or remove personal data.  We periodically review the data that we keep in our archive and we will delete or anonymise your data held in the archive where we consider it is no longer of value or interest.

We will use your email address to send you email information where you have signed up to receive this from us. You can opt out of receiving emails at any time by contacting us at yvj@iars.org.uk. It may take up to 48 hours for your change in preference to take effect and the change will not affect any emails which have already been scheduled to be sent in the future.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as external funders and our professional advisers and with potential purchasers of some or all of our business. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. Information may be transferred internationally to partners within the European Union and other countries around the world, including countries that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK, for the reasons described above. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our Electronic Information, Data Management and Communications Policy.

How long we keep your information

If you participate in one of our surveys, we will keep this information for no longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed or for as long as is required by our funders for project auditing purposes.

Information about visitors to our websites, where that information can be used to identify you as an individual person, will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which that information is being processed.

Further details on this are available in our Electronic Information, Data Management and Communications Policy.

 Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Dr. Theo Gavrielides who can be contacted by e-mail at YVJ@iars.org.uk if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection Officer for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

Search for articles

IARS Publications is a not for profit independent, small publisher that was founded by Dr. Theo Gavrielides. It specialises in social sciences and research studies, has a  restorative justice series and it is also the publisher of the peer reviewed Youth Voice Journal.  

Visitors:

  • 34,284 Up to date

Tweeter: #YVJ | Youth Voice Journal is published by IARS Publications, an independent small publisher specialising in social and political sciences. | 14 Dock Offices, Surrey Quays Road, London SE16 7PL, UK.

%d bloggers like this: